Space Battleship Yamato Wiki
Advertisement

This page lists characters appearing in the anime series Space Battleship Yamato 2199, the movie Space Battleship Yamato 2199: Odyssey of the Celestial Ark, and/or the sequel series Space Battleship Yamato 2202: Warriors of Love.

Characters are organized first by allegiance and/or home, and with more specific affiliations wherever possible. With occasional exceptions for leaders, characters are listed alphabetically by family name within specific categories. Categories are assigned according to a character's primary role in their first series or movie; for example, Ryu Hijikata goes on to become the commanding officer of Yamato in Space Battleship Yamato 2202, but he is not attached to Yamato in the previous series or movie and therefore is not categorized as such. Minor or briefly appearing characters who are relatives of more prominent ones are nested below the respective prominent character's name.

General references are listed at the end of this page. Specific episode and official source references are noted in each character's individual article.

Earth Federation

Leadership of the Earth Federation

  • President of the Earth Federation (地球連邦大統領 Chikyū Renpō Daitōryō?)

Ginga Crew

  • Lieutenant Commander Saki Todo (藤堂早紀 Tōdō Saki?): commanding officer; daughter of Heikuro Todo
  • Ensign Mina Ichinose (市瀬美奈 Ichinose Mina?): navigation division head and chief pilot of Ginga
  • Lieutenant Megumi Kanzaki (神崎恵 Kanzaki Megumi?): executive officer
  • Ensign Urara Kusakabe (日下部うらら Kusakabe Urara?): combat chief

United Nations Cosmo Force

United Nations Cosmo Marines

  • Colonel Goro Kiryu (桐生悟郎 Kiryuu Gorō?): Mikage Kiryu's father; commanding officer of the UNCM 7th Regiment based on the Moon
  • Master Sergeant Hajime Saito (斎藤始 Saitō Hajime?) Kagoshima Prefecture: second in command of the 7th Regiment and leader of the 5th Regiment based on the Eleventh Planet
  • Toshio Amagi (天城敏郎 Amaki Toshirō?): member of the 7th regiment and later of the 5th Regiment
  • Gen Furahashi (古橋弦 Furuhashi Gen?): member of the 7th regiment and later of the 5th Regiment
  • Masaru Kurata (倉田勝 Kurata Masaru?): member of the 7th regiment and later of the 5th Regiment
  • Shiori Nagakura (永倉志織 Nagakura Shiori?): member of the 7th regiment and second in command of the 5th Regiment under Hajime Saito

United Nations Cosmo Navy

  • Lieutenant Eiji Ishizu (石津英二 Ishizu Eiji?): first officer of the Yukikaze
  • Lieutenant Commander Mamoru Kodai (古代 守 Kodai Mamoru?) Kanagawa Prefecture: commanding officer of the Yukikaze; elder brother of Susumu Kodai
  • Captain Tetsutaro Ozaki (尾崎徹太郎 Ozaki Tetsutarō?): commander of the Enceladus Defense Unit at the Battle of Saturn
  • Captain Kozo Tani (谷鋼三 Tani Kōzō?): commanding officer of Aldebaran

Yamato Crew

Commander and Senior Officers

  • Admiral Juzo Okita (沖田十三 Okita Jūzō?) Fukushima Prefecture: commanding officer of the Yamato; commander of all United Nations Cosmo Navy forces prior to launch of Yamato
  • Lieutenant J.G. Shinya Itou (伊東真也 Itō Shinya?) Shiga Prefecture: security chief
  • Lieutenant J.G. Saburo Kato (加藤三郎 Katō Saburō?) Hokkaido: leader of the Cosmo Falcon fighter squadron; husband of Makoto Kato and father of Tsubasa Kato
    • Ittetsu Kato (加藤一徹 Katō Ittetsu?) Hokkaido: Buddhist priest; Saburo's father
    • Tsubasa Kato (加藤翼 Katō Tsubasa?): son of Makoto and Saburo
  • Lieutenant Susumu Kodai (古代 進 Kodai Susumu?) Kanagawa Prefecture: combat chief
    • Go Kodai (古代 剛?): Susumu's father
    • Noriko Kodai (古代紀子?): Susumu's mother
    • Yoshio Kodai (古代芳雄?): Susumu's uncle
    • Maki Kodai (古代真希?): Susumu's aunt
  • Lieutenant Daisuke Shima (島 大介 Shima Daisuke?) Okinawa Prefecture: navigation division head and chief pilot of Yamato
    • Jiro Shima (島 次郎 Shima Jirō?) Okinawa Prefecture: Daisuke's younger brother
    • Captain Daigo Shima (島 大吾 Shima Daigo?) Okinawa Prefecture: Daisuke's deceased father; captain of the Murasame
    • Saori Shima (島 沙織 Shima Saori?) Okinawa Prefecture: Daisuke's mother
  • Lieutenant Commander Hikozaemon Tokugawa (徳川彦左衛門 Tokugawa Hikozaemon?) Aichi Prefecture: chief engineer
    • Hikoshichi Tokugawa (徳川彦七 Tokugawa Hikoshichi?): Hikozaemon's eldest son
    • Kikuko Tokugawa (徳川菊子 Tokugawa Kikuko?): Hikozaemon's daughter-in-law
    • Aiko Tokugawa (徳川愛子 Tokugawa Aiko?): Hikozaemon's granddaughter
    • Tasuke Tokugawa (徳川太助 Tokugawa Tasuke?): Hikozaemon's second son

Deck Crew

  • Master Chief Petty Officer Isami Enomoto (榎本勇 Enomoto Isami?) Aomori Prefecture: deck operations chief
  • Petty Officer 3rd Class Shinpei Iwata (岩田新平 Iwata Shinpei?) Tokushima Prefecture: fighter maintenance and deck work
  • Hideaki Kishima (来島秀明 Kishima Hideaki?)
  • Koda (香田?)
  • Chizuru Miyazawa (宮澤ちづる?)
  • Koji Saeki (佐伯功二 Saeki Kōji?)
  • Ayuto Toki (土岐鮎斗?)
  • Leading Seaman Kiyoshi Toyama (遠山清 Tōyama Kiyoshi?) Saitama Prefecture: fighter maintenance and deck work

Engineering

  • Kamo (嘉茂?)
  • Katsunori Sakiyama (崎山克典?)
  • Tomoharu Saotome (早乙女友治?)
  • Lieutenant J.G. Susumu Yamazaki (山崎奨 Yamazaki Susumu?) Kumamoto Prefecture: survivor of the Murasame and assistant chief engineer to Tokugawa; later joins the crew of the experimental wave motion battleship Ginga
  • Mitsuru Yoshida (吉田充?)

Fighter Squadron

  • Ensign Takeshi Daikuhara (大工原剛志?)
  • Ensign Kunihiko Hakamada (袴田邦彦?)
  • Ensign Toru Igarashi (五十嵐徹?)
  • Ensign Takuya Kobashi (小橋拓哉?)
  • Ensign Mikio Nemoto (根本幹雄 Nemoto Mikio?)
  • Ensign Jun Nishikawa (西川淳?)
  • Ensign Sho Sawamura (沢村翔 Sawamura Shō?) Ehime Prefecture
  • Ensign Nobuhiko Sugiyama (杉山宣彦?)
  • Ensign Takeshi Taguma ( 田熊猛?, Taguma Takeshi)
  • Jiro Tsurumi Jiro Tsurumi (鶴見二郎 Tsurumi Jirō?): rookie member of the Lunar Aviation Corps
  • Ensign Akira Yamamoto (山本玲 Yamamoto Akira?): fighter pilot initially assigned to accounting, and test pilot and trainer after Yamato's first mission; nicknamed Rei
    • Akio Yamamoto (山本明生 Yamamoto Akio?): Akira's deceased pilot brother

Medical

  • Makoto Harada (原田真琴 Harada Makoto?) Akita Prefecture (later Makoto Kato): civilian medic; wife of Saburo Kato and mother of Tsubasa Kato
  • Nurse Maki Kasahara (笠原真希?)
  • Nurse Satoshi Komiya (小宮聡?)

Navigation

  • Petty Officer Tadashi Obama (小浜禎?)
  • Natsuki Oshima (大島夏樹 Ōshima Natsuki)

Operations

  • Seaman Apprentice Jun Ichikawa (市川純?) Hyōgo Prefecture: communications; substitute for Yoshikazu Aihara
  • Kazuo Kaneshiro (金城和夫?) and Hideyoshi Kimura (木村英義?): accounting
  • Sayaka Kashiwagi (柏木紗香?)
  • Assistant Warrant Officer Yuria Misaki (岬百合亜 Misaki Yuria?) Yamaguchi Prefecture: operations specialist cadet; later joins the crew of the experimental wave motion battleship Ginga
  • Petty Officer 1st Class Miki Saijo (西条未来?) Shimane Prefecture: operations; substitute for Yuki Mori

Science and Technology

  • Lieutenant Kaoru Niimi (新見薫 Niimi Kaoru?) Kyoto Prefecture: information chief and ship's counselor; later joins the crew of the experimental wave motion battleship Ginga
  • Warrant Officer Mikage Kiryu (桐生美影 Kiryuu Mikage?) Niigata Prefecture: linguist; later joins the crew of the experimental wave motion battleship Ginga
  • Fumihiko Sano (佐野史彦?):

Security

  • Warrant Officer Toru Hoshina (星名透 Hoshina Tōru?) Tokyo: junior security officer secretly charged with investigating a conspiracy aboard Yamato; later joins the crew of the experimental wave motion battleship Ginga
  • Masanobu Utsumi (内海政信?)

Tactical

  • Lieutenant J.G. Yasuo Nanbu (南部康雄 Nanbu Yasuo?) Tokyo: sub-chief of defense
    • Kozo Nanbu (南部康造 Nanbu Kōzō?) Tokyo: Yasuo's father; executive and owner of Nanbu Heavy Industries Corporation
    • Tokiko Nanbu (南部登紀子 Nanbu Tokiko?) Tokyo: Yasuo's mother
  • Leading Seaman Tetsuya Kitano (北野哲也?) Miyagi Prefecture: substitute for Yasuo Nanbu

Other

Others

  • Toko Katsuragi (桂木透子 Katsuragi Tōko?): assistant to Robert Redrauz
  • Robert Redrauz (ロバート・レドラウズ Robāto Redorauzu?): professor researching the ancient Aquarius civilization

Great Garmillas Empire

Garmillas

Leadership of the Empire

  • Leader Abelt Dessler (アベルト・デスラー Aberuto Desurā?): supreme ruler and founder of the empire
    • Adelsia Dessler (アデルシア・デスラー Aderushia Desurā?): mother of Abelt and Mathius
    • Elsa Dessler (エリザ・デスラー Eriza Desurā?): wife of Mathius and mother of Ranhardt; rebel opposing Abelt's regime
    • Erich Vam Dessler (エーリク・ヴァム・デスラー Ēriku Vuamu Desurā?): Archduke of the Garmillas Grand Duchy; Abelt's uncle and predecessor as Garmillas ruler
    • Mathius Dessler (マティウス・デスラー Matiusu Desurā?): nephew of the Archduke and elder brother of Abelt
    • Ranhardt Dessler (ランハルト・デスラー Ranharuto Desurā?): nephew of Abelt
  • Admiral Gul Dietz (ガル・ディッツ Garu Dittsu?): supreme commander of the Garmillas Imperial Astro Fleet under Abelt Dessler; eventual rebel leader and member of the provisional government after the end of Dessler's regime
  • Director General Hydom Gimleh (ハイドム・ギムレー Haidomu Gimuree?): head of the Imperial Guard under Abelt Dessler
  • Redof Hiss (レドフ・ヒス Redorufu Hisu?) vice leader under Abelt Dessler; minister of the interior in the successor government
  • Lieutenant General Ghader Talan (ガデル・タラン Gaderu Taran?): deputy chief staff officer under Abelt Dessler and aide to Dessler during his return campaign; younger brother of Welte Talan
  • Welte Talan (ヴェルテ・タラン Verute Taran?): defense minister in Abelt Dessler's cabinet and aide immediately after Dessler's exile; elder brother of Ghader Talan
  • Field Marshal Herm Zoellik (ヘルム・ゼーリック Herumu Zeerikku?): inspector general of the Garmillas military under Abelt Dessler

Emissaries to Earth

  • Loren Burrel (ローレン・バレル Rōren Bareru?): ambassador to the Earth Federation
  • Klaus Keyman (クラウス・キーマン Kurausu Kīman?): military agent of Ambassador Burrel

Imperial Guard

  • Colonel Harz Lecter (ハルツ・レクター Harutsu Rekutā?): captain of Desura II
  • Colonel Dora Nelge (ドーラ・ネルゲ Dōra Neruge?): captain of Kilmenaim; identical clone to Paren Nelge

Military

  • Captain Vance Baren (ヴァンス・バーレン Vuansu Bāren?): Garont bombing commander and survivor of the Battle of the Rainbow Star Cluster and the Battle of Shambleau; old comrade and friend of Wemm Heidern
  • Colonel Rutan Bester (ルタン・ベスター Rutan Besutā?): Lanbea captain at the Battle of the Rainbow Star Cluster
  • Lower Storm Leader Melda Dietz (メルダ・ディッツ Meruda Dittsu?): fighter pilot; daughter of Gul Dietz
  • Meiser Drum (マイゼル・ドラム Maizeru Doramu?): Sehrgut II first officer under Basiv Vandevel
  • Captain Gol Heinig (ゴル・ハイニ Goru Haini?): UX-01 first officer
  • Lutz Kazette (ルッツ・カーゼット Ruttsu Kāzetto?): ship captain assisting refugees on planet Stravase
  • Major Charis Kreize (カリス・クライツェ Karisu Kuraitse?)
  • Lieutenant J.G. Klim Melhe (クリム・メルヒ Kurimu Meruhi?): Snuka dive bomber pilot stationed aboard Lanbea; survivor of the Battle of the Rainbow Star Cluster and fighter pilot in the Battle of Shambleau
  • Lieutenant Colonel Idel Monk (イデル・モンク Ideru Monku?): adjutant to Goer
  • Colonel Neredia Rikke (ネレディア・リッケ Neredia Rikke?): Mirangal captain
    • Melia Rikke (メリア・リッケ Meria Rikke?): Neredia's deceased younger sister
  • Colonel Borane Ritter (ボラン・リッター Boran Rittā?): Shuderg captain
  • Brigadier General Basiv Vandevel (バシブ・バンデベル Bashibu Bandeberu?): Sehrgut II captain
  • Colonel Mord Vok (モルド・ヴォック Morudo Vuokku?): Bulgrey captain

6th Armored Space Division

  • Lieutenant General Erich Domel (エルク・ドメル Eruku Domeru?): commander of the 6th Armored Space Division
  • Major Lyle Getto (ライル・ゲットー Rairu Gettō?)

Others

  • Elisa Domel (エリーサ・ドメル Erīsa Domeru?): wife of Erich Domel; rebel leader against Abelt Dessler and leading figure in the provisional government after Dessler's fall
  • Milt Evans (ミルト・エヴァンス Miruto Evuansu?): child serving aboard Lanbea
  • Food Production Minister Dotem Goehin (ドーテム・ゲルヒン Dōtem Geruhin?)
  • Irii (イリィ Iryi?): young child born on Planet Eleven; refugee saved by Yamato

Zaltz

  • Gelt Berger (ゲルト・ベルガー Geruto Berugā?): 442nd Special Platoon, Specialized Warfare Group B; member of Yamato boarding party during the Battle of the Rainbow Star Cluster
  • Major Wol Jarletora (ヴォル・ヤレトラー Voru Yaretoraa?): Pluto base tactical officer
  • Lieutenant Colonel Wals Lang (ヴァルス・ラング Varusu Rangu?): captain of the battlecruiser EX-178
  • Corporal Norren Oshetto (ノラン・オシェット Noran Oshetto?): 442nd Special Platoon, Specialized Warfare Group B; member of Yamato boarding party during the Battle of the Rainbow Star Cluster and escort assigned to Yuki Mori
  • Colonel Walke Shultz (ヴァルケ・シュルツ Varuke Shurutsu?) : Pluto Frontline Base commanding officer
    • Hilde Shultz (ヒルデ・シュルツ Hirude Shurutsu?): Walke's daughter

Jirel

  • Propaganda Minister Miezela Celestella (ミーゼラ・セレステラ Miizera Seresutera?)
    • Lieutenant Mirenel Linke (ミレーネル・リンケ Mireeneru Rinke?): younger sister of Miezela Celestella

Other Species and Beings

  • Alter (オルタ Oruta?): Gamiloid robot soldier captured and briefly reactivated by Yamato crew

Gatlantis Empire

Leadership of the Empire

  • Emperor Zworder (ズォーダー Zwōdā?): ruler of the empire
  • Gairen (ガイレーン Gairēn?): advisor to Zworder
  • Goenitz (ゲーニッツ Gēnittsu?): fleet commander
  • Razera (ラーゼラー Rāzerā?): chairman of military affairs
  • Prime Minister Shifual "Silver" Sabera (シファル・サーベラー Shifaru Sāberā?): copy of the original controller of the Ark of Destruction

Gutaba Expedition Group

  • Governor-General Goran "Thunder" Dagam (ゴラン・ダガーム Goran Dagāmu?): governor of Gutaba and commander of the Expedition Group
  • Isla "Gale" Paracas (イスラ・パラカス Isura Parakasu?): commander of the Kiska Guerilla Corps

Military

  • Baruze (バルゼー Baruzē?): commander of the Seventh Mobile Fleet
  • Cosmodart (コズモダート Kozumodāto?): commander of Gatlantis forces attacking the Eleventh Planet
  • Goland (ゴーランド Gōrando?): commander of the occupation of Terezart
    • Nol (ノル Noru?): young clone of and successor to Goland
  • Mazer (メーザー Mēzā?): admiral of the Eighth Mobile Fleet
  • Miru (ミル Miru?): overseer of Abelt Dessler
  • Zurvival (ザバイバル Zabaibaru?): ground forces commander on Terezart

Iscandar

  • Princess Yurisha Iscandar (ユリーシャ・イスカンダル Yuriisha Isukandaru?): third princess and sister of Queen Starsha; passenger aboard Yamato

Shambleau

  • Loerelei Loer (レーレライ・レール Rērerai Rēru?): Jirel shaman

Terezart

  • Teresa (テレサ Teresa?): "goddess" who has evolved to a higher dimensional existence; keeper of the planet Terezart

See also

References


Advertisement